The works of Shakespeare SET:3. Three. Vol 1: Comedies, Vol 2:Tragedies, Vol 3: Histories
With a memoir and essay on his genius, by Barry Cornwall, illustrated with engravings on wood, from designs by Kenny Meadows
Condition: Good Several woodcut vignettes throughout, title pp. in red and black, text in double columns. Binding:10.5×6.7, half red morocco over buckram cl., gilt title and dec. to sp., marbled epps., edges thumbed, all edges marbled, covers sl. loose. Condition: Average
Edited by Henry Irving and Frank A. Marshall with notes and introductions to each play by F.A. Marshall and other Shakespearian Scholars. With numerous illustrations by Gordon Browne.
Condition: Average + Several full-paged woodcut engravings with tissue guards, frontis, prints of woodcut vignettes throughout the book, sl. spotting mostly to pl. margins.
Binding: Orig. brown cl with a lady made in black and gilt to cover, gilt dec. spine. with a man with a spear in black and gilt, small child made to back cover in black, beveled edges, edges thumbed, spine ends bumped, aeg, text in double columns, slight foxing.
Edited by Henry Irving and Frank A. Marshall with notes and introductions to each play by F.A. Marshall and other Shakespearian Scholars. With numerous illustrations by Gordon Browne.
Condition: Average + Several full-paged woodcut engravings with tissue guards, frontis, prints of woodcut vignettes throughout the book, slight spotting mostly to pl. margins.
Binding: Orig. brown color with a lady made in black and gilt to cover, gilt dec. spine. with a man with a spear in black and gilt, small child made to back cover in black, beveled edges, edges thumbed, spine ends bumped, aeg, text in double columns, sl. foxing.
Special Remarks: Vol’s 2 – 8 available, Vol 1 missing
The Works Of William Robertson, D.D. to which is prefixed, an account of the life and writings of the author Vol 1,2: History Of Scotland. Vol.3, 4, 5: History of Charles V. Vol 6,7,8: History of America
Illustration: Steel engraved frontis to Vol. 1, double folded maps, foxing to plate and maps, 1 map sl. torn on fold with little harm.
Condition: Average+
Binding: 22×13.75cm, orig. brown calf cover with orig. sp. re-laid, sp. with title to new leather labels and chipped and worn in parts, cover scratched, inner dentelles, marbled epps, all edges marbled, ribbon bookmark, text clean and fine.
Condition: Very Good+. Seven. Vols.1, 2,5,6 available Illustration: With a large number of b/w images throughout the text, full paged colored plates with tissue guards.
Binding: 27x19cm, full maroon cloth with gilt title and decoration to spine, text in double columns, title page in red and black.
Condition: Average+. Illustration: Several b/w printed photographic images, colored plates with printed tissue guards, occasional wormholes.
Binding: 10″ x 7″, orig. green cloth with gilt title to spine, wormholes throughout the book, paper is getting brittle, red and black title page, edges thumbed, spine ends frayed, Binding: poor
Published for the Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, and London, England 1981. Copyright 1981 by the President and fellow of Harvard College.Printed in USA.
ILLUSTRATED: Only in vol. XVI (Just So Stories) by the Author, in black and white.
Condition: Good BINDING: Original cloth-backed paper boards, a few volumes slightly soiled or spotted, most spine labels chipped and a little worn, 2 edges uncut, t.e.g.
Binding Condition: Average
COMMENTS: Large 8vo, Volume I signed by Kipling. Printed by R.& R. Clark from the Florence Press type, designed by Herbert P. Horne, and lent by Chatto & Windus, the proprietor of the type. Includes paper title panel on the last blank, laid in. Some foxing and offsetting to endpapers and half-title, a few joints cracking, otherwise a very good set.
Creating an Instagram post for “A Social & Religious History Of The Jews – 18 Volume Set + Index”:
Dive into the rich tapestry of Jewish history with this remarkable 18-volume set!
Author: Salo Wittmayer Baron Publisher: Baron Columbia Univ. Press, NY / Jewish Publ. Society Of America, 1952 Description: Complete in full blue cloth with gilt title to the spine, these volumes are in near-mint condition.
This set is an invaluable resource for those interested in Jewish history, culture, and religion.
ISBN: 9780231088381 / 0231088388
Introducing ‘Wild Sports of the East,’ an exquisite reproduction of the 1807 classic ‘Oriental Field Sports’ by Captain Thomas Williamson & Samuel Howett.
Author: Captain Thomas Williamson & Samuel Howett
Originally Published: Edward Orme, London, 1807
Reproduction by: The Moxon Press Limited, Published by Antony Atha Publishers Ltd, 1984
ILLUSTRATED: This edition features 40 stunning color-tinted copper plates in full-page glory.
CONDITION: This literary treasure is in excellent condition, with a large oblong folio design measuring 14″ x 19″ x 1 ½”. It’s bound in half red morocco with red cloth, a decorated spine, and a cloth boxed cover. The box itself is marbled on all edges and interiors, with a gilt title on the spine of the box. In MINT condition, it’s ready to grace your collection.