Looking for rare and antique books to add to your collection? Look no further than Rare Books Finder! Our collection includes a wide range of unique and hard-to-find books, from classic literature to historical documents. Our rare and antique books are sure to impress serious collectors and book enthusiasts alike. Browse our collection today and discover a treasure trove of rare and antique books with Rare Books Finder.

Showing 1–24 of 148 resultsSorted by price: high to low

The Gutenberg Bible – 4 Volume Set

The Gutenberg Bible (4 Volume Set)

135,000
  • 4 Oversized Limited Edition reproductions of original Gutenberg Bible commissioned by The Church.
  • Each of the 4 large volumes in are hand reproduced red leather covers and hand gilt.
  • All still in shrinkwrap.
  • Editions Les Incunables, Paris, 1985.
  • RARE.

 

  • Shipping charges extra
Lalla Rookh – an oriental Romance

Lalla Rookh – an oriental Romance

85,000

Lalla Rookh – an oriental Romance

Illustration: Copy 1: None

Binding: Copy 1: 27.5x21cm., pp.405; new leather binding, all edges blue, sl. water staining, marbled epps.

Condition: Good

Lalla Rookh – an Oriental Romance

Lalla Rookh – an Oriental Romance

75,000

Lalla Rookh – an Oriental Romance

Illustration: Copy 3: 13 full pp. b/w stipple engravings incl. Frontis and title pp., water stains to pp. margins with little/no harm to pl., tissue guards.

Condition: Good

Binding: Copy 3 : 8.2×5.8”, pp. viii, 392 ; full black morocco with heavy dec. gilt border and motif to cover, 5 raised bands to dec. sp. with gilt title, aeg, inner dentelles, border to all pp., edges thumbed, inscription to inside front pp., sp. worn at joints, pp. sl. yellowed.

Placeholder

Lalla Rookh – an Oriental Romance

Illustration: Copy 5, over 100 tinted illustrations, all pages in photogravure
Condition: Good
Binding:
– Copy 5 dimensions: 12.5×8 inches, pp. xii, 273, [2]
– Floral printed cloth cover with gilt title to spine
– Beveled edges
– Top edge gilt (teg)
– Untrimmed pages

Placeholder

Lalla Rookh – an Oriental Romance

Illustration: Copy 4, illustrated by John Tenniel

 

Features:
– A large number of woodcut vignettes throughout
– Chromo lithographed title page

Condition:
– Average+
– Edges thumbed
– Binding loose and cover slightly disjointed from spine in parts
– Discoloration to cover and spine
– Light foxing

 

Binding:
– Copy 4 dimensions: 21×14.5 cm, pp. xxiv, 336
– Original red cloth with decoration to cover and spine in silver and black
– Silver title to cover and spine
– All edges gilt (aeg)

The History of British India

The History of British India

Binding: 9×5.6”, orig. purple cl. with gilt title to sp., cover sunned, sp. and cover chipped, sl. foxing throughout, binding loose, text clean. , Vol 2 bound in new leather.

Condition: Average

Glimpses of IndiaOut of stock
Sold out!

Glimpses of India

Glimpses of India,

A grand photographic history of The land of Antiquity, the vast Empire of the East. With 500 superbly reproduced Camera Views of her cities, Temples, Towers… Natural Wonders, and pictures of the various types of people, also, supplementary Photographic Views of Burmah, Ceylon, Cashmere and Aden PUNDOLES
Made by: Historical Publishing Company, Philadelphia Published by: C.B. Burrows, Bombay, c.1895.

Illustration: 500 photo prints duotone in purple and brown, vignettes and full pp., yellowed pp.

Condition: Good.

Binding: 26.7×32.5cm., pp. xv, 542; oblong, new binding, sl. foxing throughout.

Napolean: Memoirs of Napolean Bonaparte

Napolean: Memoirs of Napolean Bonaparte

Memoirs of Madame Junot, Duchesse D’abrantes.
Illustration: Several full pp. colored, b/w as well as sepia toned prints from etchings with tissue guards, frontis.

Condition: Good

Binding: 9×5.9”, orig. half morocco over marbled boards, 4 raised bands to sp. with gilt title, marbled epps, untrimmed, pp. brittle pages in some volumes have come unstuck due to ageing very very BRITTLE, Breaks on handling

Cassell’s History of the Russo Japanese War

Cassell’s History of the Russo Japanese War

Cassell’s History of the Russo Japanese War

Special Edition. Insert by the Publisher, ‘This edition being specially prepared for Subscription, is not obtainable through the General Bookseller.’

Several b/w prints throughout, both full pp. and vignettes.

Condition:Good

Binding: 9.75×7.25”, full maroon leather with heavy gilt dec. to sp. with gilt title, sp. and cover worn, text in double columns, binding sl. loose.

The Garden Of Kama And Other Love Lyrics Form India

The Garden Of Kama And Other Love Lyrics Form India

The Garden Of Kama And Other Love Lyrics Form India

Arranged In Verses By Laurence Hope. Illustrated by Byam Shaw

Illustration: 24 full pp. colored prints with printed tissue guards incl. Frontis and title pp.

Condition: Very Good.

Binding: 31x23cm, pp.158; orig. red cl. with black title to cover and a gilt image of Kamadeva to cover, black title to sp. with gilt dec., sp. ends thumbed and sl. torn, teg.

Himalayan Assault, The French Himalayan Expedition 1936

Himalayan Assault, The French Himalayan Expedition 1936

Himalayan Assault, The French Himalayan Expedition 1936

Translated by Nea. E. Morin, Intro by Brig-Gen The Hon. C.G. Bruce

Illustration: 48 gravure plates and 3 line drawn maps. Condition: Excellent Binding: 22x14cm., pp. xv, 203; full brown cl. with gilt title to sp.

Condition: Very Good

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Translated into English verse by Edward Fitzgerald. With an introduction by. A.C. Benson. Reproduced from a manuscript written and illuminated by F. Sangorski and G. Sutcliffe.
Illustration: Colored photographic prints throughout, full pp. and vignettes, gilt and ornate clrd. Border to all illus., highly colorful and dec. frontis and title pp.

Condition: Copy 1: Good.

Binding: Copy 1: 32×23.5cm, pp.16, notes, list of illus.; full creme cl. with heavy gilt peacock made to cover, gilt dec. sp. with title, cover dirty and worn in parts, teg, dec. epps, highly gilt dec. calligraphic text throughout in red and black, light foxing throughout.

The Prince of Wales’ Tour

The Prince of Wales Tour

The Prince of Wales’ Tour:

A diary in India; with some account of the visits of his Royal Highness to the courts of Greece, Egypt, Spain and Portugal

Illustration: A large number of full pp. as well as vignette woodcut engravings, full pp. with tissue guards, pasted sepia toned photo frontis., sl. foxing to pl. margins with little/no harm to pl.

Condition: Good.

Binding: 10.5×7”, pp. xxxix, 619; full red cl. with gilt crest to cover, gilt title to sp., aeg, edges thumbed, sp. ends frayed, gilt and black border to cover, black and red title pp.

The Gallery of Nature

The Gallery of Nature

The Gallery of Nature.

A pictorial and Descriptive Tour Through Creation, illustrative of the wonders of Astronomy, physical Geography, and Geology

Illustration: A large number of wood engravings, engraved pl., several vignettes, frontis., title pp., sl. Foxing to frontis.

Condition: Good.

Binding: 10.2×5.7”, pp. xii, 803; half brown morocco over cl., 5 raised bands to sp. with gilt title, front cover seperate from sp., marbled epps., teg.

Ceylon An Account Of The Island Physical, Historical, And Topographical With Notices Of Its Natural History, Antiquities And Productions

Ceylon An Account Of The Island Physical, Historical, And Topographical With Notices Of Its Natural History, Antiquities And Productions

Ceylon An Account Of The Island Physical, Historical, And Topographical With Notices Of Its Natural History, Antiquities And Productions

Illustration: A large number of wood engravings throughout in the form of vignettes, frontis., 2 double folding maps in Vol.II.

Condition: Very Good

Binding: 22x14cm, pp. xxxv, 619, xvi, 660; brown calf over marbled boards, sp. rebacked, 5 raised bands to sp. with gilt title to leather label, sp. chipped in parts and frayed.

The life and correspondence of the right hon. Sir Bartle Frere

The life and correspondence of the right hon. Sir Bartle Frere

The life and correspondence of the right hon. Sir Bartle Frere

Illustration: 11+5 full pp. woodcut illus. incl. frontis and several clrd. maps.

Condition: Good+.

Binding: 9”x 5.5”, pp. xi, 516, 472; new calf over marbled boards with gilt title to leather label to sp., 5 raised bands to spine.